When looking at exfoliants, you've got more than a few options to choose from based on what your skin needs. Salicylic acid, an ingredient extracted from willow tree bark, is one type of chemical exfoliant called beta-hydroxy acid (aka BHA).
Unlike alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA’s), which are water-soluble and ideal for surface exfoliation, salicylic oil is oil-soluble, which makes it capable of cutting through oil and exfoliating deep within your pores to remove blockages. It now makes sense why the ingredient is a longtime favorite for those with oily, acne-prone skin.
You might be most familiar with salicylic acid as an acne spot treatment, but the ingredient is also found in many other forms, like cleansers, toners, serums, and peels, which can all be beneficial to the skin in their own right.
Hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring polysaccharide found in the human body. It acts as a cushioning and lubrication agent for our joints, nerves, hair, skin, and eyes. The reason the beauty industry loves it so much lies in its seemingly magical ability to retain almost 1000 times its own weight in water. Studies have proven that hyaluronic acid is amazingly good at bonding with water molecules, making it a key factor in retaining skin moisture. Lack of moisture is one of the main culprits of aging skin, which is why this ingredient—which attracts moisture to your skin—is a must-have when it comes to repairing your skin’s moisture barrier.
Thank you for reading!
This article of the Skinsider Scoop was graciously written by L.E. and owner of Bronte+Beauty, Keyla Bronte, and edited by the Clean Skin Club team. If you're interested in more from Keyla, please shoot us an email, and follow her Instagram - @bronteandbeauty